Socar Launches the South Caucasus’ First Fully Electric EV Charging Station in Georgia
SOCAR plans to unveil the first fully electric EV charging station in the South Caucasus, thus underlining the Company’s long-term commitment
Georgian Pavilion Opens at the International “Green Week” Exhibition in Berlin
fifteen Georgian companies presented their agri-food products to visitors at the International Green Week exhibition in Berlin, Federal Republic of Germany.
NBG
Alexander Khazaradze – Around USD 100 Million of Georgia’s Foreign Exchange Reserves Have Been Held in Chinese Yuan Since 2021
Georgia’s main external liabilities are denominated in U.S. dollars and euros; accordingly, the country’s foreign exchange reserves are primarily held in these currencies.
Import of Vehicles Older Than Six Years to Be Banned Starting April 1
The import, initial registration, and temporary registration of M1 category vehicles older than six years will be prohibited in Georgia starting April 1 of this year.
Estonia Withdraws its Ambassador from Georgia to Armenia
Estonia’s Embassy in Tbilisi will be headed by a Chargé d’Affaires, and it is currently unknown when the Estonian government will appoint a new ambassador to Georgia.