Zurab Pololikashvili: Georgia is Capable of Developing Wine and Agro Tourism
The Government of Georgia has taken important decisions and steps for developing the tourism infrastructure, the World Tourism Organization (WTO) secretary-general Zurab Pololikashvili noted at the 5th Wine Tourism Global Conference in Portugal.
“This is the first conference after the pandemic when we have assembled together. I am glad that the Georgian delegation is also attending this conference. The tourism industry represents an important direction in Georgia and we are delighted that for many years the Government of Georgia has been injecting investments in tourism infrastructure development in order that foreign tourists visit winemaking regions, including Kakheti Region”, Zurab Pololikashvili said. The World Tourism Organization will take substantial steps for agro-tourism development.
The WTO has announced the Global Rural Tourism Startup Competition in 2021 with the aim to attract startups and entrepreneurs developing and growing agro tourism’s contribution to tourism industry development and recovery in the post-pandemic period, Zurab Pololikashvili noted. “We will focus on agro-tourism development for the coming 3-4 years.
Georgia has huge potential in this regard. Our objective is to apply experiences of various countries, including Portugal to develop wine and agro tourism”, the UNWTO SC noted.