Global IT Company MAKING SCIENCE Invests in Georgian SWEEFT DIGITAL
Spanish global IT company MAKING SCIENCE has invested in Georgian IT company SWEEFT DIGITAL to operate from Georgia and serve international clients together with Georgian partners.
As noted by Deputy Economy Minister Irakli Nadareishvili, as part of this cooperation, several hundreds of citizens employed by SWEEFT DIGITAL will get the opportunity to join the global IT company, serve international markets and upgrade qualifications.
"Over the past years, the Government of Georgia actively bolsters the innovative ecosystem development. Last year, the Government set a special taxation regime by introducing the status of an international company for attracting international IT companies to the Georgian market. As a result, we have already implemented several successful projects, when global IT companies have entered Georgia. Today, new global IT company MAKING SCIENCE has entered the country to employ several hundreds of our citizens to serve the international market, upgrade qualifications and get new opportunities”, Irakli Nadareishvili said.
Under the government’s 2020 decision, exports-oriented IT companies that obtain an international status get the profits and incomes taxes cut to 5%. As a result, the Government has attracted such major IT companies as EPAM and Exadel that today employ several hundreds of citizens of Georgia.