Five Chinese Companies Bid for Building 575-Million-GEL Highway in Kakheti Region
The Road Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure has announced two tenders for building the Tbilisi-Sagarejo highway. The project comprises 3 lots and their total length is 35.2 kilometers.
The project calls for building a 4-lane asphalt-concrete road, including the presumable price of 2 lots is GEL 575 million and the tender was announced for international suppliers. The presumable price of the first tender is GEL 74.8 million and the procurement was announced for Georgian companies.
A total of 9 foreign companies have made bids for the 575-million-GEL tender, including 4 ones that have applied for both lots. TASYAPI INSAAT TAAHHUT SAN. (Turkey) – GEL 574,438,709; Sinohydro Corporation Limited (China) – GEL 528,916,700; China Road and Bridge Corporation (China) – GEL 488,594,197; CSI-SDLQ JV (China) – GEL 480,163,123. As for the Vaziani bypass road of 3.7 kilometers, the project is valued at GEL 74.8 million. At this stage, only New Road Ltd has applied for this lot and the company’s bid is GEL 63.9 million.